Toronto : Urban Design Awards
Toronto
Urban Design Awards
D.B., November 12, 2007
Canada's National Ballet School
Canada's National Ballet School


2007 Toronto Urban Design Awards held every year, the awards acknowledge and celebrate the contributions that architects, landscape architects, urban designers and artists make to improving both the look and livability of Toronto.

2007 Toronto Urban Design Awards
Jury: John Barber (Globe & Mail), Calvin Brook (Brook Mcllroy Inc), Renée Daoust (Daoust Lestage Inc.), Eric Haldenby (University of Waterloo, School of Architecture), David Leinster (The Planning Partnership).

Large Places - Award of Excellence
                                                               
Canada's National Ballet School

400 Jarvis Street / 281-285 Mutual Street
Architecture (joint venture): Kuwabara Payne McKenna Blumberg Architects / Goldsmith Borgal & Company Ltd. Architects
Urban Planning: Urban Strategies
Landscape Architecture: MBTW Group
Public Art Consultant: Catherine Williams Fine Art Consultants
Artist: Tom Dean
Client: Canada's National Ballet School
 
Radio City

Architecture / Urban Planning: architectsAlliance
Landscape Architecture: Corban and Goode Landscape Architecture and Urbanism
Public Art Consultant: Fela Grunwald Fine Arts
Artist: Roland Brener
Client: Context Development Incorporated

Harbourfront Water’s Edge Revitalization
Harbourfront Water’s Edge Revitalization


Large Places - Award of Excellence

Harbourfront Water’s Edge Revitalization

207-235 Queens Quay West
Architecture/Urban Design: architectsAlliance
Urban Planning: Greenberg Consultants Incorporated
Landscape Architecture: ENVision - The Hough Group
Client: Harbourfront Centre / WATERFRONToronto

Harbourfront Water’s Edge Revitalization
Harbourfront Water’s Edge Revitalization


Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts
Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts


Public Buildings - Award of Excellence

Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts

145 Queen Street West
Architecture: Diamond + Schmitt Architects Incorporated
Landscape Architecture: du Toit Allsopp Hillier
Client: Canadian Opera House Corporation

Claude Watson School for the Arts
Claude Watson School for the Arts


Public Buildings - Award of Excellence

Claude Watson School for the Arts


130 Doris Avenue
Architecture: Kohn Shnier Architects
Client: Toronto District School Board

Thomas L. Wells Public School
Thomas L. Wells Public School


Public Buildings - Award of Excellence

Thomas L. Wells Public School


69 Nightstar Road
Architecture: Baird Sampson Neuert Architects
Structural Engineering: Blackwell Bowick Partnership Limited
Mechanical Engineering: Stantec Incorporated (formerly KEEN Engineering Co. Ltd.)
Electrical Engineering: Mulvey + Banani International Incorporated
Landscape Architecture: Elias + Associates Incorporated
Sustainability: Dr. Ted Kesik
Site Servicing: R.V. Anderson Associates Limited
Client: Toronto District School Board

51 Division
51 Division


Public Buildings  - Award of Excellence

51 Division

51 Parliament Street
Architecture: Stantec Architecture Limited    
Heritage Architecture: E.R.A. Architects
Client:Toronto Police Service

328 Euclid Avenue
328 Euclid Avenue


Low Scale Buildings - Award of Excellence

328 Euclid Avenue

Architecture: Levitt Goodman Architects Limited
Landscape and Roof Garden Design: Gardens in the Sky
Clients:  Dean Goodman, Janna Levitt

99 Scollard Street Office Building
99 Scollard Street Office Building


Low Scale Buildings - Award of Excellence

99 Scollard Street Office Building

Architecture: Drew Mandel Design
Structural Engineering: Blackwell Bowick Partnership Limited
Client: Fergus Bay Holdings

Galley House
Galley House


Low Scale Buildings - Award of Excellence

Galley House - 70 Galley Avenue


Architecture: Donald Chong Studio Structural Engineering: Blackwell Bowick Partnership Limited
Contractor: Derek Nickolson Incorporated
Clients:  Karen White, Dave MacNaughtan

Laneway House
Laneway House


Low Scale Buildings - Honourable Mention

Laneway House

Architecture: Kohn Shnier Architects
Structural Engineer: Blackwell Bowick Partnership Limited
Contractor: Chris Smith and Father Limited
Client: Lindsey Shaw, Christopher Bolton, Lorne Gertner

18 Yorkville and the Villas at Yorkville
18 Yorkville and the Villas at Yorkville


Mid-Rise Buildings - Award of Excellence

18 Yorkville and the Villas at Yorkville

18 Yorkville Avenue / 21 Scollard Street
Architecture/Urban Design:  architectsAlliance
Landscape Architecture: Janet Rosenberg and Associates
Client: Great Gulf Homes

Leonard Avenue Pre-fab Rooftop Apartments
Leonard Avenue Pre-fab Rooftop Apartments


Mid-Rise Buildings - Award of Excellence   

Leonard Avenue Pre-fab Rooftop Apartments

25 Leonard Avenue
Architecture: Levitt Goodman Architects Limited
Client:  St. Clare’s Multi-Faith Group

Leonard Avenue Pre-fab Rooftop Apartments
Leonard Avenue Pre-fab Rooftop Apartments


18 Yorkville and the Villas at Yorkville
18 Yorkville and the Villas at Yorkville


Tall Buildings - Award of Excellence       
       
18 Yorkville and the Villas at Yorkville

18 Yorkville Avenue / 21 Scollard Street
Architecture/Urban Design: architectsAlliance
Landscape Architecture: Janet Rosenberg and Associates
Client:  Great Gulf Homes

Il Fornello
Il Fornello


Elements - Award of Excellence

Il Fornello

491 Church Street
Architecture: Giannone Associates Architects
Client:    Il Fornello Group

Hunter Residence
Hunter Residence


Elements - Award of Excellence

Hunter Residence

54 Wells Street
Architecture: Ted Watson
Clients: Chris and Cindy Hunter

Quay to the City
Quay to the City


Elements - Honourable Mention

Quay to the City

Queens Quay Boulevard
Landscape Architecture (joint venture): West 8, du Toit Allsopp Hillier   
Civil/ Traffic Engineering: Arup
Industrial Design: David Dennis Design
Client: WATERFRONToronto

Agora Theatre
Agora Theatre


Visions and Master Plans - Award of Excellence

Agora Theatre


Nathan Phillips Square, 100 Queen Street West

Architecture: PLANT Architect Incorporated, Shore Tilbe Irwin & Partners Architects
Landscape Architecture: Peter Lindsay Schaudt Landscape Architecture Incorporated
Design Collaborator: Adrian Blackwell
Client: City of Toronto

Toronto Central Waterfront
Toronto Central Waterfront


Visions and Master Plans - Award of Excellence

Toronto Central Waterfront


Landscape Architecture / Urban Design (joint venture):  West 8, du Toit Allsopp Hillier                                                                                                                                       
Architecture: Diamond  + Schmitt Architects Incorporated
Industrial Design: David Dennis Design
Environmental Consulting: Schollen and Company Incorporated
Structural/ Civil/ Traffic Engineering: Arup
Structural Engineering/ Sustainability: Halsall Associates Limited
Community Group: Central Waterfront Design Competition Stakeholder Committee
Client: WATERFRONToronto

550 Wellington Street Condominium Plaza Pavilion
550 Wellington Street Condominium Plaza Pavilion


Visions and Master Plans - Honourable Mention

550 Wellington Street Condominium Plaza Pavilion

Urban Design/Landscape Architecture:  gh3
Client: Freed Developments

550 Wellington Street Condominium Plaza Pavilion
550 Wellington Street Condominium Plaza Pavilion


Visions and Master Plans - Award of Excellence

Port Lands Estuary


Team Leader/Landscape Architecture: Michael Van Valkenburgh Associates, Incorporated
Urban Design: Greenberg Consultants Incorporated
Landscape Architecture: Phillips Farevaag Smallenberg
Architecture: Behnisch Architects
River Hydrology: Limno-Tech
Regional Ecology: Applied Ecological Services, Incorporated
Microecology: Great Eastern Ecology, Incorporated
Climate Engineering: Transsolar
Bridge Engineering: RFR Engineering
Civil Engineering: Arup
Traffic and Transportation: TSH Associates
Community Group: Lower Donlands Design Competition Stakeholder Committee
Client: WATERFRONToronto

Gathering
Gathering


Vision and Master Plan - Honourable Mention

Gathering

Design Team:    Sweeny Sterling Finlayson & Co Architects
The Planning Partnership
Blackwell Bowick Partnership Limited    
Client: City of Toronto

Cities and the Dead 6: ghost orchards
Cities and the Dead 6: ghost orchards


Student Project - Award of Excellence

Cities and the Dead 6: ghost orchards

Rosedale Valley
Designer: Son Van Huynh, University of Toronto

Micro-urbanism: Intervention of Urban Void Area

Roncesvalles Neighbourhood
Designer: Shan Li, University of Toronto

www.toronto.ca/tuda